Oct 31, 2023
[…] Effective Sept. 1, 2023, to apply to contracts for which the request for proposals or request for qualifications is published and distributed on or after that date.

HB 4057: Amends Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 211.0166 to allow an owner of property included within the boundaries of a conservation district to exclude the property from the district by filing an acknowledged statement within one year from the time the property is included in the district. The act applies only in a city with a population of two million or more. Effective immediately.

SB 1860: Adds Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§ 9.0015 and 9.0045 and amends Tex. Local Gov’t Code §§ 9.003 and 9.004. The act defines “climate charter" as “a charter provision or charter amendment establishing a comprehensive rule or policy statement that purports to address climate change or the municipality ‘s environmental impact, including water and energy use and air pollution." A home‑rule municipality is prohibited from holding an election for voter approval of a proposed climate charter unless the legislature adopts a resolution approving the proposed charter.